logo
Full version
PDF Print E-mail


Cynon Valley ibc 2017/18 Winners




If you withdraw you must inform competition sec

If you withdraw you still have to pay green fees to host club £4 per player

W.I.B.A.  OPEN Fours 2017/18

Players to report 15 minutes before Start Time       IF YOU WITHDRAW   YOU STILL PAY  RINK FEES     

Nigel Williams

WIBA Competition Secretary

Tel. 07528932452


2nd & 3rd Rd.

Venue

10.00AM

Saturday

24TH March 2018

2.30PM APPROX.

Saturday

24th March 2018

6.30PM at

Port Talbot

Thursday 29th March

Sat & Sun.

14 / 15th April

Cardiff  I B C


W.I.B.A. Rules apply.

Dress: Whites/Club coloured shirt.

Players are responsible  for green fees of £4.00 per player per round up to the Semi-finals.

Players not available, correctly dressed, at the appointed start time will be disqualified



Rinks to be drawn

IN 2nd ROUND

& QTR Finals












Singles: 21 Shots

Pairs:     21 Ends

Triples:  18 Ends

Fours:     21 Ends

Trial Ends of 2 woods will be allowed.

All Games will be played i.a.w.

W.I.B.C. Laws of the Sport of Bowls.

All bowls must carry an valid in date stamp (18or later)

2nd Round

3rd Round

Qtr Finals

Semi-final

Final

PONTARDAWE IBC

I Henderson 14               (Islwyn)

                     T Nichols


            T Nichols     18




    D KINGDON














T Nicholls   18          (Newport)

C Davies     scr              (Heatherton)

                     B Samson

B Samson w/o              (Newport)

D Kingdon  23               (Llanelli)

                  D Kingdon


             D Kingdon    19

R Whelan 19                    (Newport)

M Brain     18            (Port Talbot)

                     M Brain

D Weale   17                      (Radnor)

T Loveless   18           (Pontardawe)

                    T Loveless


                 J  Price    26





       J Price

C Eldridge  13              (Cardiff)

P Jones  11                  (Rhondda)

                      J Price

J Price  31                 (Port Talbot)

HEAHERTON

D Pollock             (Pembroke)

                    P Williams


                P Williams     7

P Williams                (Islwyn)

S Ace                  (Pontardawe)

                      S  Ace

D Lewis           (Cynnon Valley

C Lewis     22               (Radnor)

                      M John


               J Breen   21




       J Breen



M John    24               (Heatherton)

J Breen 28          (Cynnon Valley)

                      J Breen

R Lewis   8                    (Cardiff)

LLANELLI   I B C

D Salmon     scr              (Cardiff)

                       G Rees


              J Wilkins     14

G Rees      w/o               (Swansea)

J Wilkins 20            (Earlswood)

                      J Wilkins

M Jones   15            (Merthyr Tydfil)

J Roberts         w/o         (Heatherton)

                     J Roberts                                       24  - 17


             J Roberts   26




      J Roberts

B Smith     scr                (Torfaen )

D Prosser  18        (Cynnon Valley)

J Williams 14             (Swansea)

J Kenifick  17           (Port Talbot )

                     J Kenifick 11


                S Hill     10

C Davies   9                 (Llanelli)

S Hill                21     (Port Talbot)

                        S Hill  23

D Dowdeswell   15   (Pontardawe)





W I B A Open Fours 2018 –1st Round Draw

North  Division

Date 19th to 23rd FEB 2017 at  Flint

You can arrange yourself

Please inform Competition Sec


Start Time

Name

V.

Name

2nd Rd Draw No.

Day and

Date

T B C


R Vaughan   10

(Ffrith)


C Lewis   23

(Radnor)

31

Day and

Date

T B C


D Weale    17

(Radnor)


J Bonatti    15

(Flint)

32

Dress: Whites                Green fees : £4.00 per player

OPEN Fours – WEST DIVISION - 1st Round

Friday 23rd Feb  Llanelli  IBC  (5 Rinks)

Wed 21st Feb  – Pontardawe   IBC  (3 Rinks)

draw  20 to 30

Open Fours  1st Rd. West

Venue, Date & Time

D Turvey (Dinefwr) v     21

D Kingdon  (Llanelli)       30

Pontardawe  6pm

21st Feb.

G Rees (Swansea)  v    22

A Wilks (Pembroke)      18

Pontardawe  6pm

21st Feb.

D Pollock (Pembroke)  v   20

D James (Swansea)    17

Pontardawe  6pm

21st Feb.

D Dowdeswell  (Pontardawe) v

Bye

Pontardawe  6pm

21st Feb.

J Roberts (Heatherton) v

Bye

Pontardawe  6pm

21st Feb.

A Phillips (Swansea)  v   20

T Loveless (Pontardawe)    27

Llanelli  6.00 pm

Friday  23rd Feb

J Williams (Swansea) v  29

E Lloyd  (Pontardawe)     16

Llanelli  6.00 pm

Friday  23rd Feb

K Evans (Llanelli) v    12

C Davies (Heatherton)    21

Llanelli  6.00 pm

Friday  23rd Feb

M Partridge (Llanelli) v   16

M John (Heatherton)     24

Llanelli  6.00 pm

Friday  23rd Feb

A Reese (Heatherton) v    5

S  Ace  (Pontardawe)    20

Llanelli  6.00 pm

Friday  23rd Feb

C Davies (Llanelli) v

Bye

Llanelli  6.00 pm

Friday  23rd Feb

Dress: Whites Green     Fees : £4.00 per player

OPEN FOURS –Central DIVISION - 1st Round

FRI   23rd   FEB  – Port Talbot IBC (4 Rinks)

Thurs    22nd FEB  – Merthyr Tydfil   IBC (5 Rinks)

Draw 1 to 10

Open Fours 1st Rd. East

Venue, Date & Time

P Rees (Earlswood )  v    7

D Lewis (C Valley)     21

Port Talbot  6:30 pm

Friday 23rd Feb

S Batten (B Gwent)  v      12

J Breen (C Valley)       28

Port Talbot  6:30 pm

Friday 23rd Feb

L Davies (Rhondda ) v      17

J Wilkins (Earlswood)    21

Port Talbot  6:30 pm

Friday 23rd Feb

M Brain (Port Talbot) v

Bye

Port Talbot  6:30 pm

Friday 23rd Feb

M Holland (Rhondda)  v    21

D Prosser (C Valley)     23

Port Talbot  6:30 pm

Friday 23rd Feb

J Price (Port Talbot) v  18

G Congreve(B Gwent)   10

Merthyr Tydfil  IBC -6.30

Thurs  22nd Feb

M Prosser (Rhondda)  v  15

S Hill (Port Talbot)      19

Merthyr Tydfil  IBC -6.30

Thurs  22nd Feb

L Stone (Merthyr Tydfil) v      20

J Kenifick  (Port Talbot )    25

Merthyr Tydfil  IBC -6.30

Thurs  22nd Feb

M Jones (Merthyr Tydfil) v    23

P Davies (Merthyr Tydfil)   17

Merthyr Tydfil  IBC -6.30

Thurs  22nd Feb

P Jones (Rhondda) v    w/o

B Rendall ( Port Talbot)    scr

Merthyr Tydfil  IBC -6.30

Thurs  22nd Feb

Dress: Whites                Green fees : £4.00 per player


WIBA Open Fours 2017/18 – 1st Round Draw

East  Division

Friday 23rd FEB    Cardiff I.B.C 4 RINKS

Friday 23rd FEB   Islwyn I.B.C 4 RINKS


Start Time

Name

V.

NAME

2nd Rd Draw No.

6.30pm

Cardiff

R Janes      15

(Cardiff)


T Nicholls (Newport)   20

11

6.30pm

Cardiff

P Williams       26

(Islwyn)


R Richards    7

(T Ely)

12

6.30pm

Cardiff

R Whelan     25

(Newport


F Phillips    11

(Sully)

13

6.30pm

Cardiff

B Smith         23

(Torfaen)


L Bridge    20

(T Ely)

14

6.30pm

Cardiff

I Henderson

(Islwyn)


Bye

15

6.30pm

Islwyn

D Salmon       W/O

(Cardiff)


C Ackland        SCR

(Sully)  

16

6.30pm

Islwyn

K Skidmore   11

(Newport)


C Eldridge       23

(Cardiff)

17

6.30pm

Islwyn

B Samson      28

(Newport)


I Randell      9

(T Ely)

18

6.30pm

Islwyn

R Lewis        19

(Cardiff)


M Thomas      14

(T Ely)

19







Dress: Whites                Green fees : £4.00 per player


All games to be played according to WIBA Rules and the Laws of the Game.

WIBA Representative in Attendance:   T B C

All bowls must carry an in-date bowls stamp (18 or later - as from Jan 18) 

Nigel Williams

WIBA Competition Secretary

Tel 07528932452