logo
Full version
PDF Print E-mail


WIBC Competition finals at Earlswood IBC

Sunday 14th April

EVENT

NAMES

NAMES

RINK

Junior Triples SF

 

Junior Triples Final

E Humphries & Co

(Merthyr Tydfil)

 



A Morgan & Co
(Islwyn)

R Colwill & Co
(Port Talbot)

9.30am

 

 

 


T.B.C

Junior u18 Pairs Final

T Rees, T Sims

L Viles, E Humphries

12.15pm

Junior under16s pairs SF

E Street, A Roberts
(Rhondda)

 

D Christmas, N Cole
(Radnor)

O Witchell, J Mounty
(Islwyn)

 25

 

B Flynn, R Colwill
(Port Talbot)

9.30am



12.30pm

Junior under16s pairs Final

 

 

 

T.B.C

Open Triples

M Harding, D Doubler,
D Salmon
(Cardiff)  21

K Woolmore, G Niven ,
R Vaughan      
(Ffrith)  5

10am Rink 4

O60
Pairs

P Bolch, B Potter

(Swansea)

W Hull, B Martin
(Newport)

10am Rink 3

O50 Triples

A Wason, P Keating,
P Carpenter
(C Valley)  15

W Barry, S Jackson,
P Rowlands,

(Cardiff)   8

2.30pm
Rink 3

Open Pairs

C Klefenz, S Harris
(B Gwent)   20

K Crocker, C Wood
(Islwyn)  15

2.30pm
Rink 4

Open Fours

J Ackland, M Harding,
D Doubler, D Salmon
(Cardiff)  16

C Davies, S Hilling, M Jackson,
J Roberts

(Heatherton)   19

2.30pm
Rink 5

O60 Singles

C Davies   21
(Llanelli)

B Potter    4
(Swansea)

2.30pm Rink 6








Friday  12th & Sat 13th April 2019
Note: All  Times are subject to change by the WIBA as conditions dictate

W.I.B.A. Rules apply.

Dress: Whites/Club coloured shirt. Bowls Shoes predominantly white.

EVENT

PLAYERS


PLAYERS

DAY & TIME

EVENT

PLAYERS


PLAYERS

DAY & TIME

O60 PAIRS

P Bolch, B Potter

(Swansea)   23


W Hull, B Martin 25

   (Newport)

V
3


V
3

P Jones, C Davies

(Llanelli)  22
   

D Parker, K Lewis  4

(Cardiff)

Fri 12th Apr 6.30pm


Sat 13th Apr
10.00am

OPEN TRIPLES

M Harding D Doubler
D Salmon
19
(Cardiff)


K Woolmore  G Niven ,
R Vaughan      

(Ffrith)    22

V
4


V
4

O Dando, C Klefenz
S Harris 

13
(B Gwent)


C Bayliss M Prosser 
A Western
        
(Rhondda)    20

Fri 12th April 6:30

 

Sat 13th Apr

2.30pm

OPEN PAIRS

C Klefenz , S Harris

(B Gwent)  21

K Crocker, C Wood  (Islwyn)   23

V
3

V
2

D Harding , J Greenslade

(Cardiff)  19


D Salmon
 D Doubler
(Cardiff)   18

Sat 13th Apr 2.30pm


   Sat 13th Apr
2.30pm

FOURS

C Davies

S Hilling

M Jackson

J Roberts

(Heatherton)  22

V
5

S Jackson

M Gershenson

R Lewis

N Collett

(Cardiff)    12

Sat 13th Apr
2.30pm

JUNIOR FOURS

S/Fs

Rhys Colwill & Co

Port Talbot 3

 

Dion Peregrine & Co

Heatherton  4

V
1

V
2

Cory Bayliss & Co

Rhondda  19

 

Luke Iles &Co

Rhondda   19

Sat 13th Apr
9.30am

O60’s

SINGLES

C Davies
(Llanelli)

21

v

1

 

S Marks
(Flint)

13

Sat 13th Apr
2.30pm

JUNIOR TRIPLES

S/F

Nathan Cole & Co

Radnor   6

 

Ethan Humphries & Co

Merthyr Tydfil  

V
1


v

2

Alex Morgan & Co

Islwyn   25

 

Rhys Colwill & Co

Port Talbot.

Sat 13th
12 clock




Sun 14th Apr 9:30am 

JUNIOR FOURS FINAL

C Bayliss 

11

 

D Hawkins 

13

Sat 13th Apr
12 clock

O50’s

TRIPLES

P Carpenter, A Wason,
P Keating
                             25
   (C Valley)

P Rowlands, W Barry,
S Jackson

(Cardiff)      23

V

6

V
4

P Bolch, B Potter,
J Bolch
                              9
   (Swansea)

M Evans, H John,
P Gilder

(Heatherton)  4

Sat 13th Apr

10.00am

O60’s

SINGLES

A Jones

(Swansea)

18

V
1

B Potter

(Swansea)

21

Sat 13th Apr
4.30pm

Fours

J Davies

J Breen

J Breen

R Owen


(C Valley)   18

V
5

J Ackland

M Harding

D Doubler

D Salmon

(Cardiff)     21

Sat 13th Apr

10.00am

U18s PAIRS

Semi Final

D Peregrine



E Humphrey's

V

6

T Sims



E Thomas

Sat 13th Apr

3.00pm


Sat  5p.m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 















The email address for Nigel Williams is        This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it


CLUB:

 

WIBA Competition Allocations for Season 2019/20

 

Dear Colleague,

In order that I may calculate your clubs allocation for W.I.B.A. competitions for season 2019/20, I would be grateful if you could complete the pro-forma below and return it to me no later than SUNDAY 9th December 2018. Your figures should be based on your entries for this season’s competitions.

 

                                   

Open Singles

Open Pairs*

Triples **

Rinks ***

 

 

 

 

 

     

Under 25

Singles

Over 60 Singles

Over 60 Pairs *

O/ 50 Triples **

O60 Fours ***

 

 

 

 

 

 

*          Actual number of Pairs teams    x 2

**           “           “        “ Triples teams x 3

***          “            “       “  Rinks teams  x 4    

 

TOTAL ENTRIES ? x £3 = £

 

 

Yours sincerely

 

Nigel Williams

Competition Secretary



WIBA Competition Closing Dates
 


Competition

Entry

Closing date

1st Rd

2nd Rd

3rd Rd

Qtr. Final

Semi Finals

Final

U25 Singles

SUN 11th Nov 18


SUN 25thNOV 18SUN 25thNOV 18SAT 5th JAN 19SUN 6th JAN 19SUN 6th JAN 19

Open Singles

SUN 18th Nov18

FRI 30th

Nov 18

SAT 8thDEC 18SAT 8thDEC 18SAT 5th JAN 19SAT 2nd Feb 19SAT 2nd  Feb 18

Open Pairs

SUN 6th JAN

19

Week Commencing

14thJAN 19

SUN 10th FEB 19SUN 10th FEB 19TUES 26th MAR 19SAT
13th APR
2019
SUN
14th APR  2019

Open Triples

SUN 27th Jan19

Week Commencing

4th FEB 19
SUN 24th FEB 19SUN 24th FEB 19WED 27th MAR 19SAT
13th APR
2019
SUN
14th APR  2019

Open Fours

SUN 3RD FEB 19

Week Commencing

18th FEB 19
SUN  3RD MAR 19SUN  3RD MAR 19THUR 28th MAR 19SAT
13th APR
2019
SUN
14th APR  2019

 







O60 Singles

SUN 2nd DEC 2018

SUN
3rd FEB 2019

SUN 3rd FEB 2019


SAT
23rd MAR 2019

SAT
13th APR
2019

SUN
14th APR  2019

O60 Pairs

SUN 2nd DEC 2018

SUN 16th DEC
2018

SUN 27thJAN 2019

Fri
1st Mar
2019

FRI 15thMAR
2019

SAT
13th APR
2019

SUN 14th APR  2019

O50 Triples

Thur 1stNOV 2018

SUN 11thNOV
2018

SUN 13thJAN 2019

SAT 
17th Feb

2019

FRI
8thMAR 2019

SAT
13th APR
2019

SUN 14th APR  2019

O60 Fours

 SUN 13th Sept
2018

SUN
7th OCT
2018

SUN 28th OCT 2018

SUN 18th NOV 2018

SUN
25th NOV 2018

SAT
5th JAN
2019

SUN 6thJAN 2019

KO CUP


SUN 4th Nov 2018

ON 
or
Before

SUN 9th Dec
2018

ON 
or
Before

Sun 20th Jan 2019

 

 

SAT
2nd Mar
2019

SAT

30th Mar 2019


PLEASE NOTE  =
     Dates are subject to change  including  finals  weekend  where  the Friday  might  be used 






Welsh Indoor Bowls Association

 

Open Competitions - 1st Round Venues – 2018/19

 

Note: All dates and venues are subject to change by the WIBA as conditions dictate

 

EAST

COMPETITION

CLUB

DAY/DATE

Rinks

 

Rinks Required

Pairs Week.    14 – 18th Jan

 

 

 

 

1st round  Pairs

Cardiff  6:30

Friday 18th Jan 19

5

5

 

 

 

 

Triples Week  4 – 8th Feb.

 

 

 

 

 1st round Triples

Islwyn  6:30

Friday 8th Feb 19

5

5

 

 

 

 

Fours  Week  18 – 22nd Feb.

 

 

 

 

 1st round  Fours

Newport  6:30

Friday 22nd Feb 19

5

5

 

 

 

 

 

WEST

COMPETITION

CLUB

DAY/DATE

Rinks

Rinks Required

Pairs Week.    14 – 18th Jan

 

 

 

 

1st round  Pairs

Pontardawe       6 pm

WED 16th Jan 19

5

5

 

 

 

 

Triples Week  4 – 8th Feb

 

 

 

 

 1st round Triples

Llanelli   6 pm

Friday 8th Feb 19

5

 

 

 

 

 

Fours  Week  18 – 22nd Feb.

 

 

 

 

 1st round  Fours

Pontardawe 6pm

Wednesday 20th Feb 19

5

5

 

 

 

 

 

CENTRAL

COMPETITION

CLUB

DAY/DATE

Rinks

Rinks Required

Pairs Week.    14 – 18th Jan.

 

 

 

 

1st round  Pairs

Earlswood      6 :30

Wednesday 16thJan19

5

5

 

 

 

 

Triples Week  4 – 8th Feb

 

 

 

 

 1st round Triples

Port Talbot 6:30

Friday 8th Feb19

5

5

 

 

 

 

Fours  Week  18 – 22nd Feb.

 

 

 

 

 1st round  Fours

Merthyr Tydfil 6:30

Thursday 21sFeb

  19

5

5

 

 

 

 

 

NORTH

COMPETITION

CLUB

DAY/DATE

Rinks

Rinks Required

1st rd Singles  

Flint

Fri 30th  Nov 18

1

1

 1st round  Pairs

14 =18th Jan 19

Ffrith

T B C

1

1

 1st round  Triples

4-8th Feb 19

Flint

T B C

1

1

1st round  Fours

18-22nd Feb 19

Ffrith

T B C

1

1


COMPETITION ALLOCATIONS FOR 2018/19


COMPETITION ALLOCATIONS FOR 2018/19

Entries for the above year have been cut down to 48 entries,

so there will be preliminary rounds in each section to get to main draw of 32.

 

Club

U25

Single

Main

Alloc

North  



Ffrith          

0

1

Bro Dyfi        

0

0

Severn Valley 

1

1

Flint          

0

1

West  

 

 

Bro Myrddin

1

1

Dinefwr   

1

1

Heatherton 

   2

3

Llanelli      

2

3

Pembroke   

1

2

Pontardawe 

1

2

Swansea         

1

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Central  

 

 

Cynon Valley 

2

2

Earlswood  

1

2

Merthyr

2

2

Ogwr        

1

1

Port Talbot   

3

4

Rhondda  

2

2

B  Gwent  

1

2

EAST

 

 

Radnor 

Cardiff   

2

3

Islwyn        

2

3

Newport 

1

3

Sully              

1

1

Taff Ely    

1

3

Torfaen      

1

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Totals

32

48





Competition

Entry

Closing date

1st Rd

2nd Rd

3rd rd

Qtr Final

Semi-finals

Final

U25 Singles

SUN 13th NOV 16


SUN 27th NOV 16

SUN 27th NOV 16

SAT 7th JAN 17

SUN 8thJan 17

SUN 8th Jan 17

Open Singles

.SUN 20th Nov16

FRI 2nd DEC 16

SUN 11th DEC 16

SUN 11th DEC 16

SAT 7thJAN 17

SAT4th Feb 17

SAT 4thFeb 17

Open Pairs

.SUN 8th JAN 17

WEEK COMMENCING

23rd JANUARY 17

SUN 12th FEB 17

SUN 12th FEB 17

TUES 28th Mar 17

SAT 8th APRIL 17

SUN 9th APRI 17

Open Triples

.SUN 2nd Feb 17

week commencing

13th FEB 17

SUN 26th Feb 17

SUN 26th Feb 17

WED 29th March 17

SAT 8th APRIL 17

SUN 9th APR 17

Open Fours

.SUN 9th FEB 17

week commencing

20th FEB 17

Sun 5th MAR17

SUN 5th MAR 17

THUR 30st March 17

SAT 8th APRIL 17

SUN 9th APR 17

O60 Singles

.SUN 4th DEC 16

week commencing

8th Jan 17 ?

 

 

 

SAT 8th APRIL 17

SUN 9th APRI 17

O60 Pairs

.SUN 4th DEC 16

week commencing

8th Jan 17 ?

 

 

 

SAT 8th APRIL 17

SUN 9th APRI 17

O50 Triples

.SUN 4th DEC 16

week commencing

8th Jan 17 ?

 

 

 

SAT 8th APRIL 17

SUN 9th APRI 17

O60 Fours

.SUN 18th  SEPT 16

SUN 9TH OCT 16

 

 

 

SAT 7th JAN 17

SUN 8th Jan 17