logo
Full version
PDF Print E-mail



Open Singles Champion 2018 - Ross Owen (Cynon Valley ibc)


alt


Open Singles

2017/18

2nd & 3rd Rd. Draw


Players to report 15 minutes before Start Time

Please note losers may have to mark.


WIBA Competition Secretary:

Nigel Williams

Tel 07528932452

Email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it



Start Time

Newport

Saturday  DEC 9TH 17

Newport

Saturday  DEC 9TH 17

Merthyr Tydfil             SAT  JAN 6th  2018

  Newport I.B.C

Sat  3rd Feb 18

W.I.B.A. Rules apply.

Dress: Whites/Club coloured shirt (except Semi-finals & Final)

Players are responsible for green fees of £4.00 per player per round up to the Semi-finals.

Players not available, correctly dressed, at the appointed start time will be disqualified



WINNER :-


        R Owen





Singles: 21 Shots

Pairs:     21 Ends

Triples:  18 Ends

Fours:     21 Ends

Trial Ends of 2 woods will be allowed.

All Games will be played i.a.w.

W.I.B.C. Laws of the Sport of Bowls.

All bowls must carry an in-date stamp (Hexagonal 17or later, or WB Stamp – 18 as from Jan. 18)

Second round

Third round

Quarter Final

Semi final

final

10.00am

S Williams           (Dinefwr)  scr

2pm     M Evans   10

4pm

          S Harris         21

1 2 clock



   S Harris  21







     S Harris    7






M Evans           (Pontardawe) w/o

10.00am

C Ackland              (Sully)  13


            S Harris   21

S Harris                (B Gwent)  21

10.00am

M Brain             (Port Talbot)21

2pm      M Brain   5


            M Prosser       17

D Smith                  (Torfaen) 17

10.00am

T Pearson             (Ogwr)       5


          M Prosser    21

M Prosser              (Rhondda   21

10.00am

J Roberts           (Heatherton) 21

2pm      J Roberts  21

4pm

        J Roberts         21

4




        J Roberts  20

S Ace               (Pontardawe) 17

10.00am

J Evans           (Merthyr Tydfil)21


            J Evans     16

J Ackland                (Cardiff) 17

10.00am

M Partridge           (Llanelli)  11

2pm

           L STONE   17


     L Harwood          19

L Stone           (Merthyr Tydfil)21

10.00am

L Harwood            (Radnor)21


          L  Harwood   21

C White              (Heatherton) 9

12.00

C Davies              (Llanelli) 2

2pm      M Harding  20

4pm

           D Doubler     16

12  clock


           S Hill   10






 R Owen  21



M Harding            (Cardiff) 21

12.00

A Jones               (Pontardawe)  6

             D Doubler   21

D Doubler             (Cardiff)    21

12.00

I Randell                (Taff Ely)  6

2pm      M Jackson    13


           S Hill        21

M Jackson           (Heatherton)  21

12.00

S Hill                   (Port Talbot)21

            S Hill      21

M Woodcock           (Sully)    19

12.00

K Price                    (Radnor)

2pm      Gavin  Rees   18

4pm

         A Bradford     9



         R Owen  21

Gavin Rees              (Swansea)

12.00

A Bradford             (Newport)  21

            A Brdaford     21

P Keating                (C Valley)  20

12.00

Gareth Rees            (Swansea) 17

2pm       M Selway   9


            R Owen      21

M Selway                (Islwyn) 21

12.00

R Owen                   (C Valley) 21

              R Owen  21

O Dando                 (B Gwent) 10





NIGEL WILLIAMS

WIBA Competition Secretary