logo
Full version
PDF Print E-mail

Champion of Champions

NEWPORT  I.B.C

Sat/Sun 20th /21st Jan 2018


WIBA Competition Secretary: Nigel Williams

Tel 07528932452

e-mail: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it


Opening Ceremony 9.30 am on Saturday.     Dress - Whites   Players to report 15 min. before Start Time.




Start time

Saturday

Sunday

W.I.B.A. Rules apply.


Dress: Whites /or club shirts


Format:

Initial Rounds: Best of 3 sets of  first to 7 shots.


Semi-final & Final: Best of 3 sets of first to 9 shots






WINNER

D Salmon

Trial Ends of 2 woods will be allowed.

All Games will be played i.a.w.

W.I.B.C. Laws of the Sport of Bowls


All bowls must carry an in-date stamp (Hexagonal 18or later., or WB Stamp)

Umpires

1st Round

2nd Round

Quarter Final

Semi-Final

Final

10.00

Rink 3

A Wason           (Cynnon 743 Valley)     

2.00

L Morgans  7 7          

6.00


 L Morgans  7 7      

9.30



L Morgan   9 7 8  

11.30am





S Ace      


     4   5      





L

L Morgans       (Rhondda 6 77

10.00

Rink 4

J Williams       (Swansea) 733 

Rink 7

        O Dando   3 2           

O Dando       (B Gwent)577

10.00

Rink 5

J Roberts         (Islwyn) 7 3 5

2.00

  B Samson    7 0 7           

Rink 2


   B Samson  1 6     

B Samson       (Newport)277

10.00

Rink 6

C Davies    (Heatherton) 3 4

Rink 4

R Vaughan 5 7 6

R Vaughan       (Ffrith)7 7

10.00

Rink 7


                   (Flint)      2.00                    Rink 5

       C Ablett      5 7 7

6.00


C Ablett    2 72    

Rink    T B D




S Ace 6 9 9




C Ackland      (Sully)   7 3 4

S Roff         (Radnor   2.00

    2 3                 Rink 6

Rink 3   


 S ACE  7 4 7       

S Ace        (Pontardawe )

             7 7

K Thorpe   (Pembroke)   3.30

Rink 4          7 2 2

6.00


 R Jenkins   472    

9.30



M Partridge

     4  1 

Rink T B D








    D Salmon

      9 9

R Jenkins    (Torfaen)

                 6 7 7

M Partridge     (Llanelli)  7 7  3.30

Rink 5

M Partridge 7 6 7   

11.30

Rink 4

S Williams      (Dinefwr 073

Rink 3

J Phillips  0 1

J Phillips        (Ogwr)727

11.30

Rink 3

M Flanagan      (S Valley)10

3.30

   C Lewis   3  4           

6.00


L Stone  5 4       

Rink   T B D




   D Salmon

         9 9

C Lewis          (Radnor) 7 7   Champion

11.30

Rink 5

S Coughlin     (T Ely) 4 6

Rink 6

L Stone 7 7

L  Stone  (Merthyr Tydfil) 7 7

11.30

Rink 6

D Salmon        (Cardiff)7 7

3.30

D Salmon  7 7         

Rink 4


D Salmon 7 7

M Brain          (P Talbot) 5 6

11.30

Rink 7


Rink 5

L Daniels   (Earlswood) 3 4