logo
Full version
PDF Print E-mail


Radnor ibc 2017/18 Winners

W.I.B.A.  OPEN TRIPLES  2017/18          IF YOU SCRATCH YOU STILL PAY GREEN FEES

Players to report 15 minutes before Start Time


Nigel Williams

WIBA Competition Secretary

Tel. 07528932452


W. I. B. A.  OPEN  TRIPLES  2017/18

Players to report 15 minutes before Start Time    IF YOU WITHDRAW YOU STILL PAY   RINK FEES


2nd & 3rd Rd.

Venue

10.00AM

Sunday

25th Feb 2018

2.30PM APPROX.

Sunday

25th Feb2018

6.30PM at

Cardiff

28th March 18

Sat & Sun.

14 / 15th April 18

Cardiff


W.I.B.A. Rules apply.

Dress: Whites/Club coloured shirt.

Players are responsible  for green fees of £4.00 per player per round up to the Semi-finals.

Players not available, correctly dressed, at the appointed start time will be disqualified



Rinks to be drawn

IN 2nd ROUND

& QTR Finals












Singles: 21 Shots

Pairs:     21 Ends

Triples:  18 Ends

Fours:     21 Ends

Trial Ends of 2 woods will be allowed.

All Games will be played i.a.w.

W.I.B.C. Laws of the Sport of Bowls.

All bowls must carry an valid in date stamp (18or later)

2nd Round

3rd Round

Qtr Finals

Semi-final

Final

Swansea  IBC

C Ackland  11                           (Sully)

                      M Hart 17


                M Hart  17

            Extra end



   M Hart














M Hart  13                             (Cardiff)

J Hancock       13                 (Llanelli)

                   B Howard  10

B Howard   2 1                    (Newport)

D Kingdon    22                       (Llanelli)

                   D Kingdon     20


             D Kingdon   16

R Thomas   5                     (Heatherton)

S Harris  11                        (B Gwent)

                    D Weale      6

D Weale 17                           (Radnor)

J Williams                            (Swansea)

                    R Janes  11


               P Keating   4



    L Daniels

R Janes                                    (Cardiff)

P Keating  25                (Cynnon Valley)

                    P Keating 19

M Jones  13                 (Merthyr Tydfil)

Merthyr

Tydfil  I B C

J Roberts 18                   (Heatherton)

                    J Roberts   10  



            L Daniels    23

C Latham 11                   (Port Talbot)

N James  11                   (Pontardawe)

                    L Daniels   21

L Daniels 19                      (Earlswood)

C Lewis  22                          (Radnor)

                    C Lewis  19


             C Lewis    15




    C Lewis



M Hartnoll  8                       (Swansea)

J Price    W /O          (Port Talbot)

                   J Price  11

R Ford   Src                   (Newport)

Radnor IBC

T Hughes   16                          (Taff ely)

                  T Hughes  7


             J Breen  14

K Peregrine 15                      (Dinefwr)

J Breen 21                    (Cynnon Valley)

                      J Breen  24

D Salmon 16                          (Cardiff)

M Partridge 13                        (Llanelli)

                I Henderson



            I Henderson   23




   I Henderson

I Henderson 18                        (Islwyn)

L Davies 14                         (Rhondda)

P Williams 18                         (Islwyn)

S Batten 14                         (B Gwent)

                   A Reese


               D Prosser   15

A Reese 16                        (Heatherton)

D Prosser 19                  (Cynnon Valley)

                   D Prosser

S Ace  18                          (Pontardawe)




W I B A Open Triples 2017-18 – 1st Round Draw

                                                                               Dress: Whites                Green fees : £4.00 per player      

OPEN TRIPLES– WEST DIVISION - 1st Round

Friday 16th Feb   Llanelli  IBC (5 Rinks)

Wed 14 th   Feb  – Bro  Myrddin        IBC (4 Rinks)

draw  20 to 30

Open Triples  1st Rd. West

Venue, Date & Time

D Kingdon (Llanelli)  v    21

D Dowdeswell (Pontardawe)     18

Bro Myrddin  6.00 pm

Wednesday  14rd Feb

T West (B Myrddin)  v    10

J Hancock   (Llanelli)     19

Bro Myrddin  6.00 pm

Wednesday  14rd Feb

G Rees (Swanseaa) v      7

J Roberts  (Heatherton)     19

Bro Myrddin  6.00 pm

Wednesday  14rd Feb

S Ace  (Pontardawe) v      20

C Davies  (Heatherton)      5

Bro Myrddin  6.00 pm

Wednesday  14rd Feb

M Partridge (Llanelli)  v

Bye

Bro Myrddin  6.00 pm

Wednesday  14rd Feb

J Williams(Swansea)  v   23

E Lloyd  (Pontardawe )    3

Llanelli  6.00 pm

Friday  16th Feb

R Thomas (Heatherton)  19

K Evans (Llanelli)     12

Llanelli  6.00 pm

Friday  16th Feb

D James  (Swansea) v    2

K Peregrine (Dinewfwr)    18

Llanelli  6.00 pm

Friday  16th Feb

M Hartnoll  (Swansea) v   17

R Jones (Pembroke)     5

Llanelli  6.00 pm

Friday  16th Feb

N James (Pontardawe) v  19  

H Davies (Pembroke)   8

 6.00 pm   Wed in Bro Myrddin

Friday  16th Feb

A Reese (Heatherton ) v

Bye

Llanelli  6.00 pm

Friday  16th Feb


Central Division

Friday   16th FEB   4 RINKS   Rhondda

Please note time of start at Rhondda centre closes 10 clock

Thursday 15th Feb   6 RINKS   Merthyr Tydfil



Name

VENUE.

Name

2nd Rd Draw No.

L Daniels      19

Earlswood

M Tydfil

6:30

T Kenifick    7

P Talbot

1

J Breen      37

C Valley

M Tydfil

6:30

I James    5

Rhondda

2

L Stone     15

Merthyr Tydfil

M Tydfil

6:30

J Price    16

Port Talbot

3

S Harris      28

B Gwent

M Tydfil

6:30

6:30

E Thomas       6  

Port Talbot

4

L Davies      21

Rhondda

M Tydfil

6:30

A Davies      17

MerthyrTydfil

5

M Jones

Merthyr Tydfil

M Tydfil

6:30

Bye

6

S Hill   15

Port Talbot

Rhondda

6:00

D Prosser   22

C Valley

7

P Jones     12

Rhondda

M Tydfil

6:30

S Batten    18

B Gwent     

8

P Keating       14

C Valley

Rhondda

6:00

M Prosser    13

Rhondda

9

K C Jones     14

Earlswood

Rhondda

6:00

C Latham     20

Port Talbot

10




  East  Division

Monday 12th FEB    Newport I.B.C 4 RINKS     

Friday 16th FEB   Islwyn I.B.C  4 RINKS

Start Time

Name

V.

NAME

2nd Rd Draw No.

6.30pm

Newport

M Hart      22

(Cardiff)


M Doody (Newport)     11

11

6.30pm

Newport

D Salmon   w/o

(Cardiff) v


R Rand   w/d

(T Ely)

12

6.30pm

Newport

C Eldridge      12

(Cardiff)  


P Williams (Islwyn)      22

13

6.30pm

Newport

I Henderson     22

(Islwyn)


B Samson    13

(Newport

14

6.30pm

Islwyn

B Smith     13

(Torfaen)


C Ackland     20

(Sully)

15

6.30pm

Islwyn

D Curtis       W/D

(Sully)


T Hughes     W/O

(T Ely)

16

6.30pm

Islwyn

B Howard      20

(Newport)


M Saunders    7

(T Ely

17

6.30pm

Islwyn

R Janes    23

(Cardiff)


I Randell       17

(T Ely)

18

6.30pm

Islwyn

R Ford

(Newport )


Bye

19








OPEN TRIPLES – NORTH DIVISION - 1st Round    

Week  12th to 16th February –  IBC (2 Rinks)


Open Triples 1st Rd. North

Venue, Date & Time

R Vaughan   (Ffrith)   v   7

D Weale    (Radnor   22

Ffrith     Fri 16th Feb   6 p.m

C Lewis  (Radnor) v   23

PRichardson  (Flint)    9

Ffrith     Fri  16th Feb  6 p.m


Or arrange to suit   *



Nigel Williams

WIBA Competition Secretary

Tel  07528932452