logo
Full version
PDF Print E-mail

Nigel Williams

WIBA Competition Secretary

Tel. 07528932452


W. I. B. A.  OPEN  TRIPLES  2019/20

Players to report 15 minutes before Start Time    IF YOU WITHDRAW YOU STILL PAY   RINK FEES


2nd & 3rd Rd.

Venue

10.00AM

Sunday

23rd Feb 20

2.30PM APPROX.

Sunday

23rd Feb 20

  

                         Islwyn                                             Sat 3rd Oct  20  at 2:30 pm                                  


                                Newport

                         Date  T B C


W.I.B.A. Rules apply.

Dress: White Trousers /Club coloured shirt.

Players are responsible  for green fees of £4.00 per player per round up to the Semi-finals.

Players not available, correctly dressed, at the appointed start time will be disqualified



Rinks to be drawn

IN 2nd ROUND

& QTR Finals












Singles: 21 Shots

Pairs:     21 Ends

Triples:  18 Ends

Fours:     21 Ends

Trial Ends of 2 woods will be allowed.

All Games will be played i.a.w.

W.I.B.C. Laws of the Sport of Bowls.

All bowls must carry an valid in date stamp (20or later)

2nd Round

3rd Round

Qtr Finals

Semi-final

Final

ISLWYN  IBC

M Dick                      (Newport)      30

                                M Dick      14


                         M Brain















S Humphries             (Torfaen)       9

J Roberts              (Heatherton)     20

                               M Brain  18

M Brain               (P Talbot)        21

A Reese                (Heatherton)     9

                                D Salmon  16


                         D Salmon

D Salmon                     (Cardiff)    28

L Harwood        (Merthyr Tydfil)      16

                                  S Ace   15

S Ace                  (Pontardawe)        17

C Ackland                      (Sully)        10

                               D Prosser     19


                        D Prosser


D Prosser                (C Valley)       15

C Keating              (C Valley)        18

                               C Keating   13

P Hooking              (P Talbot)     17

Heatherton

B Potter                  (Swansea)  w/d

                              

                                S Hill    11

              

                            R Lewis

S Hill                     (P Talbot)    w/o

R Lewis                      (Cardiff)   18

                              R Lewis   20

J Driscoll                  (Llanelli)    10

C White               (Heatherton) 15

                            C White  17


                           J Hancock




A Western               (Rhondda)  14

J Price                      (P Talbot)    11

                           J Hancock  19

J Hancock                 (Llanelli)  18

Merthyr Tydfil

J K Evans               (B Gwent)      w/0

                             J K Evans    14


                            C Wood      

E Williams             (Swansea)   w/0

C Wood                         (Islwyn   18

                             C Wood   17

K Peregrine               (Llanelli)    8

J Breen                   (C Valley)   18

                             J Breen     20


                            J Breen



L Bridge                     (Taff Ely)   10

R Chisholm             (Swansea)     15

                              R Chisholm   15

C Williams                   (Flint)    12

R Vaughan                   (Ffrith)      18

                               R Vaughan     16


                           I Henderson

R Boots                      (Newport)   12

Bye

                               I Henderson    18

I Henderson           (Islwyn)





Cardiff ibc 2018/19 Winners


WIBA Open Triples 2019/20 – 1st Round Draw

East Division

FRI 7Th Feb 2020 at Radnor

IBC 5 RINKS

Please note if you scratch you will still have to pay £4 to host club


Start Time

Name

V.

Name

2nd Rd Draw No.

6.30pm

 

T Hughes   7

(T Ely)

 

I Henderson   29

(Islwyn)

                    1

6.30pm

 

R Lewis

(Cardiff)   20

 

M Lewis

(Islwyn)   18

2

6.30pm

 

R Boots   16

(Newport)

 

S Roff   15

(Radnor)

3

6.30pm

 

M Dick    22

(Newport)

 

R Wheelan    4

(Newport)

4

6.30pm

 

L Bridge 20

(T Ely)

 

L Magee 19

(Cardiff)

5

 

 

D Salmon

(Cardiff)

 

 

Bye

6

 

C Ackland

(Sully)

 

 

Bye

7

 

J Griffiths

(T Ely)

 

 

Bye

8

 

 

C Wood

(Islwyn)

 

 

Bye

9

 

 

S Humphries

(Torfaen)

 

 

Bye

10


Dress: Whites                 Green fees : £4.00 per player

WIBA Open Triples  2019/20 – 1st Round Draw

West Division

Friday 7TH Feb 2020 at Llanelli   6 p.m

IBC 5 RINKS

Please note if you scratch you still have to pay £4 to host club


Start Time

Name

V.

Name

2nd Rd Draw No.

6.0pm

 

S Harries     10

(Dinefwr)

 

K Peregrine

(Llanelli)  21

21

6.0pm

 

R Chisholm   18

(Swansea)

 

K Thorpe   12

(Pembroke)

22

6.0pm

 

E Williams     20

(Swansea) 

 

J Hancock    14

(Bro Myrddin)

23

6.0pm

 

C White      28

(Heatherton)

 

D Stone      7

(Pontardawe)

24

6.0pm

 

D Pollock    8

(Pembroke)

 

J Roberts      25

(Heatherton)

25

 

 

B Potter

(Swansea)

 

Bye

26

 

J Driscoll

(Llanelli)

 

Bye

27

 

S Ace

(Pontardawe)

 

Bye

28

 

 

A Reese

(Heatherton)

 

Bye

29

 

J Hancock

(Llanelli)

 

Bye

30








Dress: Whites                 Green fees : £4.00 per playe

WIBA Open Triples  2019/20 – 1st Round Draw

Central Division

FRI 7th Feb 2020 at Cynnon Valley

IBC 5 RINKS

Please note if you scratch you still have to pay the £4 per player to the club hosting


Start Time

Name

V.

Name

2nd Rd Draw No.

6.30pm

 

S Williams     4

(Earlswood)

 

P Hooking   21

(P Talbot)

                  11

6.30pm

 

C Keating   19

(C Valley)

 

A Davies       4

(Merthyr Tydfil)

12

6.30pm

 

J Price    21

(P Talbot)

 

 L Davies   3

(Rhondda )

13

6.30pm

 

J Breen

(C Valley)  Bye

 

No entry

(Ogwr)

14

6.30pm

 

J Tomlinson     18

(B Gwent)

 

 A Western   19

(Rhondda )

15

 

J K Evans

(B Gwent)

 

Bye

 

16

 

M Brain

(P Talbot)

 

Bye

17

 

L Harwood

(Merthyr Tydfil)

 

Bye

18

 

S Hill

(P Talbot)

 

Bye

 

19

 

 

D Prossser

(C Valley)

 

Bye

20


Dress: Whites                 Green fees : £4.00 per player


WIBA Open Triples 2019/20 – 1st Round Draw

North Division

Friday 7th Feb 2020 at  Ffrith

IBC 1 RINK

Or make own arrangement


Start Time

Name

V.

Name

2nd Rd Draw No.

6.30pm

H Jones    12

Severn Valley

 

R Vaughan    22

Ffrith

                   31

6.30pm

C Williams

Flint

 

Bye

32


Dress: Whites                 Green fees : £4.00 per player


All games to be played according to WIBA Rules and the Laws of the Game.

WIBA Representative in Attendance:  T.B.C

All bowls must carry an in-date bowls stamp (20 or later - 20 as from Jan 1st)



NIGEL WILLIAMS

WIBA Competition Secretary